Engineering and Construction Recruitment Agency Po Polsku Pyccĸий Украинский English version.

REGISTER NOW and WIN AN iPOD Nano!
RECRUITMENT HOME
Employers - find out more and register
ABOUT our construction recruitment agency.
Construction Jobs and Civil Engineering Jobs
Our Construction Recruitment Policy - Safeguarding YOUR interests.
Information on Immigration
SITE MAP
Help with your CV
Frequently asked Questions and Answers
Links to other construction recruitment agencies and more!
CONTACT OUR CONSTRUCTION RECRUITMENT CONSULTANTS
Click Here for MORE PAGE LINKS

 Construction Recruitment Jobs Board
LIKE THIS SITE?

RECOMMEND A FRIEND AND WIN SOME MONEY! TELL A FRIEND

Add to Favourites ADD TO FAVORITES

Subscribe to our Construction Newsletter. OUR NEWSLETTER

HELP US BEAT SPAM !!!

Help us beat SPAM - click HERE!

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

CONSTRUCTION RECRUITMENT AGENCY

Polish and Eastern European Recruitment Agency

INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RECRUITMENT | CIVIL ENGINEERING RECRUITMENT

jobs in construction, civil engineering jobs, engineering jobs, construction jobs, building jobs, construction recruitment, engineering recruitment

Login below or register here  Job Seekers - Register here.

 
  Forgotten your password?

CONSTRUCTION JOBS - Salary Survey

CONSTRUCTION JOBS
ENGINEERING JOBS
 
CIVIL ENGINEERING JOBS

Disclaimer: The information given below was current and accurate at the time it was published; you are advised that immigration policy is subject to change at any time.

Click on a question below to get the answer.

What is a Canadian Skilled Worker's Visa?

What are the Advantages of obtaining a Canadian Skilled Worker's Visa?

What rights does having Canadian Permanent Residency status confer?

How long does it take to get Canadian Permanent Residency Status?

Who may be included in the application for Permanent Residency?

What supporting documents must I submit?

Do I need to show I have some money available to support myself in Canada?

Will my application benefit if I have a close relative living in Canada?

How important is work experience?

Must my work experience have been full-time and continuous?

What if my education is not highly relevant to my work experience?

Does work experience during post-secondary study count?

Must I have an offer of employment from an employer in Canada to qualify?

Can I apply if I don't yet have enough work experience to qualify?

What are the fees for obtaining Canadian Permanent Residency?

 

What is a Canadian Skilled Worker's Visa?

The Skilled Worker Visa for Canada is the most popular way of applying for migration to Canada. The Canada Skilled Worker Visa points selection system requires a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability.

Back to the TOP

What are the Advantages of obtaining a Canadian Skilled Worker's Visa?

The Canadian Skilled Worker Visa allows migration to Canada as a Permanent Resident, without the need for an employer or sponsor, to seek employment and apply for jobs following the exact same process as a resident skilled worker. Canada is keen to have skilled workers and this Canada migration points system is designed to encourage Canadian immigration by skilled workers.

You are able to accept a job and join a new employer without you and that employer needing to go through the work permit process

The Canada Skilled Worker Visa gives you the right to apply for Citizenship after 3 years, providing that you follow the necessary requirements to apply, thus making this visa a very attractive and popular method of Canadian immigration for skilled workers.

Back to the TOP

What rights does having Canadian permanent residency status confer?

Pursuant to the provisions of Canada's constitutional laws, the holder of a Canadian permanent resident visa and his/her accompanying dependants are permitted to permanently reside in Canada and earn a livelihood in any one of the ten provinces or three territories within Canada. In addition, individuals with Canadian permanent residence may attend primary and secondary education institutions in the various provincially administered public school systems, tuition exempt. Permanent residents also qualify for provincially administered universal health care coverage.

Back to the TOP

How long does it take to get Canadian Permanent Residency Status?

Depending upon the time of year, the immigration office in question and other factors, the processing time for an application for permanent residence filed under the economic class can vary from between 6 months and 40 months. This is the time generally needed to demonstrate compliance under one of the applicable categories; a clean bill of health for the applicant and accompanying dependants; sufficient assets to successfully establish the family in Canada; and a confirmation of no criminal inadmissibility’s for the applicant and the overage accompanying dependants. (The immigration offices in New Delhi, Islamabad, Singapore and Beijing currently attract the most applications and therefore have the longest processing times).

Back to the TOP

Who may be included in the application for Canadian Permanent Residency?

The application for permanent residence generally includes the applicant, spouse or common-law partner or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older and any unmarried children under the age of 22 years. Children over the age of 22 may in certain prescribed circumstances be included as accompanying family members.

Back to the TOP

What supporting documents will I need?

Supporting documentation generally encompasses evidence of employment, education, assets, civil status, and an absence of criminal convictions. It is advisable to seek expert guidance or buy a good handbook.

Back to the TOP

Do I need to show I have some money available to support myself in Canada?

Skilled Worker applicants will generally be required to prove that they have settlement funds sufficient for themselves and any accompanying dependents. They are expected to be able to support the landed family (the principal applicant and all accompanying dependents) until employment is obtained.

Back to the TOP

Will my application benefit if I have a close relative living in Canada?

Skilled Workers will receive bonus points if a close relative is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident and is over 19 years of age. The applicant is then referred to as an "assisted relative". To qualify as a close relative, the Canadian citizen or permanent resident must be the applicant's uncle, aunt, brother, sister, parent, nephew or niece.

Back to the TOP

How important is work experience?

Work experience is a critical requirement for a Skilled Worker immigrant. Applicants must be able to demonstrate at least one year's work experience in an occupation appearing on the General Occupations List. Applicants with arranged employment in Canada are exempt from the work experience requirement.

Back to the TOP

Must my work experience have been full-time and continuous?

No. Part-time work experience is also acceptable. It is assessed in proportion to a standard full-time working week. For example, a part-time job held for 2 years in which you worked 20 hours a week will be counted as 12 months work experience. Non-consecutive work experience in jobs involving the same duties may also be counted, if the work experience meets the minimum experience requirements when added up.

Back to the TOP

What if my education is not highly relevant to my work experience?

Under the present selection criteria, work experience is fully counted towards the assessment of an applicant's work experience.

Back to the TOP

Does work experience during post-secondary study count?

Yes, as long as the experience gained at that time is consistent with the definition of an occupation appearing on the General Occupations List, it can be counted in the assessment of work experience.

Back to the TOP

Must I have an offer of employment from an employer in Canada to qualify?

You are not required to obtain an offer of an employment to qualify as a Skilled Worker.

Back to the TOP

Can I apply if I don't yet have enough work experience to qualify?

Applicants without 12 months work experience in an "open" occupation (6 months if you are going to live in Quebec or Manitoba) are required to have obtained an offer of employment from an employer in Canada.

Back to the TOP

What are the fees for obtaining Canadian Permanent Residency?

When applying for Permanent Residency you must include the appropriate non-refundable processing fees for yourself and any persons who will be accompanying you. For people applying under the Skilled Worker programme, the application Fee is currently $550 CAD for each applicant as well as each family member of the principle applicant who is 22 years of age or older. A Fee of $150 applies to each family member under 22 years of age.

Further, a Right of Permanent Residency Fee of $975 CAD will be requested for each person who is 22 years of age or older before visa's are issued.

The Processing fees mentioned in the first paragraph must be sent together with the application for Permanent Residency.

Disclaimer: The information given above was current and accurate at the time it was published; you are advised that immigration policy is subject to change at any time.

Back to the TOP


MORE RECRUITMENT RELATED PAGES ON THIS WEBSITE

Construction Jobs

INTERNATIONAL RECRUITMENT

FOREIGN PAGES SITE INDEX

UK IMMIGRATION AND INFORMATION ON LIVING & WORKING IN THE UK

Law | Cost | Visa | Accommodation | Process | Info Required | Spouse | Language | Workplace | Location | Tax | Driving

Opening a Bank Account | Qualifications Equivalency | Travel to Interview |

ABOUT HSMP | HSMP Assessment | HSMP Guide (under 28) | HSMP Guide (over 28)

Miscellaneous: Forum | Newsletter | Jobs List | Trades ListForum Rules | Partnering with Euroresource | Submit URL

Useful Links Pages: Links | More Links | Canadian Links | Christian Links | Other Links | Directories | Foreign Pages Index

CONSTRUCTION JOBS IN CANADA

About Jobs in Canada |More on Jobs in Canada |Wages in Alberta |Canada FAQ | About Alberta Oil Sands | Canada Information Pack

IMMIGRATING TO CANADA | EMIGRATING TO CANADA

Want to Immigrate to Canada? · Frequently Asked Questions | Get the Guide to Immigrating to Canada.

 

  © 2004-9 Euroresource International Recruitment - Construction Job Board / International Recruitment Agency / Eastern European Recruitment / Construction jobs Board

Polish Recruitment Agency | Construction Jobs in Canada | Civil Engineering Recruitment Agency | Jobs in Construction | Construction Recruitment Agency